SOS-Results-5-27-17

Posted on Posted in 2017 Race Results

Thirty-nine USRA Modifieds came out with weather threatening to qualify for the Day Motor Sports main event Saturday at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Shane Hartline lead the 24-car field to the green flag with C.A. Nix squeezing by to take the lead on the high side to complete the first lap.

Tryston Dycus worked the low side to tuck behind Nix for the first half of the race. With Nix on the high side staying flawless and Dycus looking for lapped traffic help to find a way to cause Nix to bobble. Lap after lap, high and low but Dycus could make a run off the bottom stick against the high side speed of Nix.

A late caution opened the track up for Nix who brought home his first TOMS win this 2017 season. Nix is familiar to the winners circle at Southern Oklahoma Speedway as he was able to score a TOMS win in 2016 season at the 3/8-mile track.

The Touring Outlaw Modified Series will next race on June 2 back at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Also, special thanks to John and Nicki Webb and all of the Southern Oklahoma Speedway staff for your help and support of the TOMS.

Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Saturday, May 27, 2017

Heat #1:
(15w) Kale Westover,
(01) Colby Smith,
(4) Billy Carroll,
(11x) Wesley Veal,
(2) Billy Brierton,
(25d) Donnie Ship,
(74) Jason Hammond,
(12k) Kyle Whitworth.\

Heat #2:
(A1) Phil Dixon,
(34n) C.A. Nix,
(14x) Josh Landers,
(15c) Cam Case,
(90.5) Tommy Fain,
(110) John Hunt,
(07)Jasen Hallard,
(7x) Rory Jordan.

Heat #3:
(5x) Danny Veal,
(31) Shane Hartline,
(7) Sean Gaddis,
(3) Sam Cox,
(56) Troy Taylor,
(35) Chris Cole,
(88) Shawn Gammage,
(75)Kenneth Densman.

Heat #4:
(66x) Mike Dillard,
(49) Chad Howell,
(90)Travis Johnson,
(9) Kevin Rutherford,
(55h) Buddy Honacker,
(22n) Kevin Newell,
(d25) David Tanner.

Heat #5:
(14t) Triston Dycus,
(71) Phillip Houston,
(23) Logan Robertson,
(2g) Kenny Gaddis,
(02) Kyle Robinson,
(51x) Danny Florence,
(99) Jeff Needham,
(44x) Bryan Gunwall.

“B” Main #1:
(11x) Wesley Veal,
(14x) Josh Landers,
(2) Billy Brierton,
(90.5) Tommy Fane,
(55h) Buddy Honacker,
(9) Kevin Rutherford,
(3) Sam Cox,
(99) Jeff Needham,
(35) Chris Cole,
(7x) Rory Jordan,
(88) Shawn Gammage,
(07)Jasen Hallard,
(44x) Bryan Gunwall,
(22n) Kevin Newell.

“B” Main #2:
(2g) Kenny Gaddis,
(90)Travis Johnson,
(02) Kyle Robinson,
(56) Troy Taylor,
(25d) Donnie Ship,
(15c) Cam Case,
(4) Billy Carroll,
(74) Jason Hammond,
(d25) David Tanner,
(110) John Hunt,
(75)Kenneth Densman,
(12k) Kyle Whitworth,
(51x) Danny Florence.

Day Motor Sports “A” Main:
(34n) C.A. Nix,
(14t) Triston Dycus,
(01) Colby Smith,
(66x) Mike Dillard,
(90)Travis Johnson,
(71) Phillip Houston,
(2g) Kenny Gaddis,
(31) Shane Hartline,
(11x) Wesley Veal,
(49) Chad Howell,
(7) Sean Gaddis,
(23) Logan Robertson,
(15w) Kale Westover,
(02) Kyle Robinson,
(55h) Buddy Honacker,
(56) Troy Taylor,
(2) Billy Brierton,
(14x) Josh Landers,
(5x) Danny Veal,
(35) Chris Cole,
(75)Kenneth Densman,
(110) John Hunt,
(90.5) Tommy Fain,
(A1) Phil Dixon.

Lap Leaders Nix 1-25
Contingency Awards:
Day Motor Sports: Gammage.
Smiley’s Racing Products: Johnson.
Superior Wheels: Johnson.
Milton Clark Performance Warehouse: Robertson.
Deatherage Opticians: Gaddis.
MLH Racing Products: Dillard.
Precision Fabrication: Dycus.

Sponsors:  S&S Fishing & Rental, Day Motor Sports, Fritzphoto, Pulse Racing Innovation, Sunoco Racing Products, Five1Seven Design, All-Star Signs by Wesley, KR Promotions, Superior Wheels, Frozen Ropes Training Center, Milt Clark Performance Warehouse, MLH Racing Products, Love Graphics, Wichita Tank, Wicked Race Cars, Precision Fabrication Race Car Bodies, Awards N More, OK Freightways, 41 Shocks, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Bailey’s Country Store and BBQ, Josh Landers and Family, Deatherage Certified Opticians.